Techniquest Ticket Portal


FAQs

Item results

Reset Search

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Techniquest is committed to being transparent about how it handles personal information, to protecting the privacy and security of personal information and to meeting its data protection obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2016. The purpose of this privacy notice is to provide awareness of how and why we will collect and use personal information both during and after a working relationship with Techniquest. We are required under the GDPR to notify the information contained in this privacy notice.

Data protection principles

Under the GDPR, there are six data protection principles that Techniquest must comply with.

These provide that the personal information we hold must be:

1. Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.

2. Collected only for legitimate purposes that have been clearly explained and not further processed in a way that is incompatible with those purposes.

3. Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to these purposes.

4. Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.

5. Kept in a format which permits identification for no longer than is necessary for those purposes.

6. Proceed in a way that ensures appropriate security of the data.

Techniquest is responsible for, and must be able to demonstrate compliance, with these principles. This is called accountability.

The Operations department looks after the day to day running of the Techniquest exhibition including our Science Theatre, Planetarium and other public activities (excluding the coffee shop). During your time at Techniquest you may be asked to submit personal information in the following circumstances:

Information we take

When processing a booking online or over the phone, we may require personal details to complete the transaction. Information may include but is not limited to:

·        Postcode of home or business address

·        Full Name of individual/school/group

·        Contact telephone numbers – both mobile and landline if applicable

·        Personal/Business Email address of individual/school/group

We will ensure that the information taken is limited to essential details only.

Where your information is held

This data is held in our online booking system Digitickets and can only be accessed by staff members with password protected accounts. Data is held indefinitely as information can be used for future bookings and for having a booking history with the visitor.

Gift Aid Privacy notice

At Techniquest, we can collect details for Gift Aid from visitors paying our standard price that includes a voluntary donation of 10%, the donation allows us to claim Gift Aid on the whole transaction. This doesn’t cost the visitor any extra but the visitor must pay tax in the U.K

Techniquest collects relevant data during the ticket purchase transaction. We collect a Post code, House Number, Title, first initial and last name. This information is taken to enable us to claim Gift Aid.

This data is stored on our Point of Sale system, Digitickets which is hosted on Techniquest servers. Our Finance team then take this information and pass it on to HMRC so we can complete the claim for Gift Aid contributions.

This data is collected through our third-party point of sale system Digitickets, the system is password protected and can only be accessed by authorised staff. Digitickets is installed on our secure Techniquest network, we send and receive data remotely from a secure server.

This data is stored in Digitickets for three months, this allows our Finance team to collate and send the data to HMRC. It is then deleted from our Maxim system.

If the visitor changes their mind and no longer wants to Gift Aid they can email in to Techniquest and we can remove it from the transaction along with their details. However, once the details have been submitted to HMRC, HMRC will retain that information

If the visitor would like to raise a data complaint they can do during their visit to the Operations Manager or they can email in at info@techniquest.org  

Annual Pass

Techniquest has an Annual Pass membership scheme, this allows individuals and families visits to Techniquest an unlimited number of times within a 12-month period.

 

We process and take payment for the membership at our front desk, it is at this point a Techniquest member of staff would collect the visitors Name, post code and address, telephone number, email address and a photo of the visitor to print on to the card. Once this data has been taken we can take payment.

 

The email address will be input into our CRM system in case we need to make future contact regarding your annual pass.

 

The remaining annual pass data is stored on our third-party point of sale system Digitickets, this system is password protected and can only be accessed by authorised staff. Digitickets is installed on our secure Techniquest network, we send and receive data remotely from a secure server.

We require this data for the visitor to be an Annual Pass holder, if they do not want us to have this information then unfortunately we are unable to offer them an Annual Pass.

This data is held for 24 months, after this period it is permanently deleted.

Your rights

You can ask us to access the information we hold on you at any time

You have the right to rectify the information we hold

You can ask us to completely remove your details from all of our systems

You’re able to object to us using your information

 You can restrict how we use your information

You have a right to data portability

Contact and complaints

The primary point of contact for all issues arising from this Policy, including requests to exercise data subject rights, is our Data Protection Officer. The Data Protection Officer can be contacted in the following way:

info@techniquest.org

If you have a complaint or concern about how we use your personal data, please contact us in the first instance and we will attempt to resolve the issue as soon as possible. You also have a right to lodge a complaint with your national data protection supervisory authority at any time. In the UK, the supervisory authority for data protection is the ICO (https://ico.org.uk/). We do ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us first, although you have a right to contact your supervisory authority at any time.